Patrick E. Mckeown, App. V. City Of Mountlake Terrace & Wa. St. L & I, Res.
[…] Rose v. Dep t of Labor & Indus., 57 Wn. App. 751, 757, 790 P.2d 201 (1990). Applicability of RCW 51.32.185 s Rebuttable Evidentiary Presumption McKeown argues that RCW 51.32.185 s statute of limitations begins to run only after the physician notice specified in RCW 51.28.055 occurs. Thus, he claims the evidentiary presumption applies for 60 months (five years) after receiving such notice. The DLI argues that RCW 51.32.185 clearly and unambiguously limits the presumption s applicability based on a fire fighter s last date of employment without any reference to RCW 51.28.055 s notice/discovery rule. RCW 51.32.185 contains a burden-shifting provision for fire fighters asserting occupational disease claims. The statute provides in relevant part: -7- 66974-5-I/8 In the case of fire fighters . . . there shall exist a prima facie presumption that: (a) Respiratory disease; (b) any heart problems, experienced within seventy-two hours of exposure to smoke, fumes, or toxic substances, or experienced within twenty-four hours of strenuous physical exertion due to fire fighting activities; (c) cancer; and (d) infectious diseases are occupational diseases under RCW 51.08.140. This presumption of occupational disease may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence . . . . RCW 51.32.185(1). The statute also establishes a time limit for the rebuttable evidentiary presumption: The presumptions established in subsection (1) of this section shall be extended to an applicable member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each year of requisite service, but may not extend more than sixty months following the last date of employment. RCW 51.32.185(2) (emphasis added). The statute s scheme addresses the evidentiary presumption and the general time limit for filing occupational disease claims in two distinct provisions.