Gerard Plasse, App. vs. Dung & Jane Doe Mao, Resps.
[…] The instruction references two provisions of RCW 46.61.235: The operator of an approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway within an unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian or bicycle is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning. For purposes of this section half of the roadway means all traffic lanes carrying traffic in one direction of travel, and includes the entire width of a one-way roadway. RCW 46.61.235(1). The second provision provides: No pedestrian or bicycle shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk, run, or otherwise move into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to stop. RCW 46.61.235(2). Plasse raises three challenges to this instruction.