Gerard Plasse, App. vs. Dung & Jane Doe Mao, Resps.
[…] Kim v. Budget Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 143 Wn.2d 190, 203, 15 P.3d 1283 (2001). But, when reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion, questions of fact may be determined as a matter of law. Id. Legal cause analysis focuses on whether, as a matter of policy, the 11 No. 66706-8-I/12 connection between the ultimate result and the act of the defendant is too remote or insubstantial to impose liability. Schooley v. Pinch s Deli Mkt., Inc., 134 Wn.2d 468, 478, 951 P.2d 749 (1998). The analysis depends on mixed considerations of logic, common sense, justice, policy, and precedent. Id. at 479. RCW 46.61.125 provides, in part: (1) No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions: (a) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the driver s view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event other traffic might approach from the opposite direction; (b) When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing; Violation of a statute can be evidence of negligence. Martini v. State, 121 Wn. App. 150, 160, 89 P.3d 250 (2004). The implication of the requested instruction is that Mao violated this statute by virtue of driving on the left side of the road and passing the bus within 100 feet of the intersection. Plasse does not identify where in the record the trial court made its purported ruling.