Uyen Le Aka Monique Le, App. V. Tony Mai, Res.
[…] ATTORNEY FEES Le challenges the attorney fee award, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to enter sufficient findings to demonstrate its method of calculation, to order adequate fees, and to award fees under CR 11 or RCW 26.09.260(13)4 based on Mai s alleged bad faith. We disagree. Under RCW 26.09.140, the trial court has authority to order a party to pay reasonable attorneys fees incurred in child support modification proceedings after considering the financial resources of both parties. We review a trial court s decision on attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 for abuse of discretion.5 2 Report of Proceedings (Dec. 22, 2010) at 18. Id. at 19. 4 RCW 26.09.260(13) provides: If the court finds that a motion to modify a prior decree or parenting plan has been brought in bad faith, the court shall assess the attorney's fees and court costs of the nonmoving parent against the moving party. 5 In re Marriage of Steadman, 63 Wn.