State Of Washington, Respondent V Sidney Puran Delaney, Appellant
[…] A signal to stop given by a police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren.[2] 1 RCW 46.61.024(1) states, in pertinent part: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. 2 The to-convict jury instruction also states: To convict the defendant of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle as charge[d] in Count 5, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) That on or about the 11th day of September, 2009, the defendant drove a motor vehicle; (2) That the defendant was signaled to stop by a uniformed police officer by hand, voice, emergency light or siren; (3) That the signaling police officer s vehicle was equipped with lights and siren; (4) That the defendant willfully failed or refused to immediately bring the vehicle to a stop after being signaled to stop; (5) That while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, the defendant drove his vehicle in a reckless manner; (6) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington. If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.