State Of Washington, Respondent V Casanova R.f. Escobano, Appellant
[…] State v. Otis, 151 Wn. App. 572, 578, 213 P.3d 613, (2009). In evaluating whether the evidence is sufficient to support a jury instruction on an affirmative defense the court must interpret it most strongly in favor of the defendant and must not weigh the proof or judge the witnesses credibility, which are exclusively functions of the jury. State v. May, 100 Wn. App. 478, 482, 997 P.2d 956 (2000). The court s failure to give such an instruction constitutes reversible error. Otis, 151 Wn. App. at 578. Uncontrollable circumstances is an affirmative defense to bail jumping under RCW 9A.76.170(2), which provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist. Uncontrollable circumstances is defined as follows: Uncontrollable circumstances means an act of nature, such 6 No. 67138-3-I/7 as a flood, earthquake, or fire, or a medical condition that requires immediate hospitalization or treatment, or an act of a human being such as an automobile accident