Maple Beach Estates Prop. Owner's Assoc., Et Al., Appellants V. Norman Trotzer, Et Ux, Respondents
[…] Homeowners' association does not mean an association created under chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW. The Association argues that when any group of property owners meets this definition, a homeowners association is automatically created, and once created, has the powers enumerated in RCW 64.38.020.20 Among other things, these powers include collecting 20 RCW 64.38.020 provides: Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may: (1) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations; (2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for common expenses from owners; (3) Hire and discharge or contract with managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors; (4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more owners on matters affecting the homeowners' association, but not on behalf of owners involved in disputes that are not the responsibility of the association; 6 No. 66963-0-I/7 assessments for common expenses. Since property owners in Maple Beach are obligated by the plat to pay expenses for the private road, the Association argues it has the powers vested by statute. But RCW 64.38.010(1) is a definitional statute. It sets forth the possible activities of an association; it does not create or empower one. Rather, an association is empowered by its governing documents, including the articles of incorporation, bylaws, plat, declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions, rules and regulations of the association, or other written instrument by which the association has authority to exercise any of the powers provided for in this chapter or to manage, maintain, or (5) Make contracts and incur liabilities; (6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common areas; (7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common areas; (8) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property; (9) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common areas and petition for or consent to the vacation of streets and alleys; (10) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common areas; (11) Impose and collect