Maple Beach Estates Prop. Owner's Assoc., Et Al., Appellants V. Norman Trotzer, Et Ux, Respondents
[…] Hawkins, 121 Wn. App. 505, 510-11, 89 P.3d 713 (2004) (emphasis added). 16 Ebel, 136 Wn. App. at 793. 17 Id. 18 Id. at 794. 19 See id. at 793-94. 5 No. 66963-0-I/6 she would not pay the assessment and would only pay the $50 per year as provided in the road maintenance agreement. These undisputed facts do not establish ratification; Trotzer is not estopped from denying her membership. Membership By Implication Or Operation Of Law The Association next contends it has authority to enforce its bylaws against Trotzer under RCW 64.38.010(1), which provides: Homeowners association or association means a corporation, unincorporated association, or other legal entity, each member of which is an owner of residential real property located within the association's jurisdiction, as described in the governing documents, and by virtue of membership or ownership of property is obligated to pay real property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance costs, or for improvement of real property other than that which is owned by the member. Homeowners' association does not mean an association created under chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW. The Association argues that when any group of property owners meets this definition, a homeowners association is automatically created, and once created, has the powers enumerated in RCW 64.38.020.20 Among other things, these powers include collecting 20 RCW 64.38.020 provides: Unless otherwise