In Re The Dependency Of: T.a.t., Brian Takacs, App. V. Dept. Of Social & Health Services., Resp.
[…] When addressing a facial constitutional challenge, the court considers whether the statute s language violates the constitution, not whether the statute would be unconstitutional as applied to the facts of a particular case. Tunstall ex rel. Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d 201, 221, 5 P.3d 691 (2000). [A] facial challenge must be rejected unless there exists no set of circumstances in which the statute can constitutionally be applied. Tunstall, 141 Wn.2d at 221 (alteration in original) (quoting In re Det. of Turay, 139 Wn.2d 379, 417 n.27 986 P.2d 790 (1999)). RCW 13.36.090 s Guardianship Provisions Brian makes a facial challenge to RCW 13.36.090. The statute provides: (1) A relative guardian who is a licensed foster parent at the time a guardianship is established under this chapter and who has been the child s foster parent for a minimum of six consecutive months preceding entry of the guardianship order is eligible for a relative guardianship subsidy on behalf of the child. The department may establish rules setting eligibility, application, and program standards consistent with applicable federal guidelines for expenditure of federal funds. (2) Within amounts appropriated for this specific purpose, a guardian who is a licensed foster parent at the time a guardianship is established under this chapter and who has been the child s foster parent for a minimum of six consecutive months preceding entry of the guardianship order is eligible for a guardianship subsidy on behalf of the child. RCW 13.36.090. The statute became effective June 10, 2010, four days before the termination trial began in this case. Substitute H.B. 2680, 61st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2010).