In Re The Guardianship Of: Sandra Lamb; James R. Hardman, App/cross-res. V. Dshs, Res/cross-app.
[…] statutes do not apply here, the Hardmans assert that “state statutes and
regulations imposing financial liability are inoperative to the extent they are
inconsistent.”22
“Where Congress has not expressly preempted or entirely displaced state
regulation in a specific field, as with the Medicaid Act, ‘state law is preempted to
the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law.’”23 A conflict between state
and federal law arises where the state law “‘stands as an obstacle to the
21
The anti-lien provision contained in § 1396p(a)(1) provides that “[n]o
lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on
account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State
plan” and lists two exceptions that do not apply here. The anti-recovery
provision contained in § 1396p(b)(1) provides that “[n]o adjustment or recovery
of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual under the
State plan may be made, except [under circumstances that are not pertinent to
this case].”
22
The Hardmans explain that “imposing financial liability” means “the
extent a Medicaid recipient . . . is required to apply his or her social security
benefit to pay towards his cost of care.” The Hardmans later inconsistently