In Re The Guardianship Of: Sandra Lamb; James R. Hardman, App/cross-res. V. Dshs, Res/cross-app.
[…] including services of an attorney.”12 “But [a] court may not award fees simply on
the basis of work performed. Rather, the court must determine the need for the
8
See Ang v. Martin, 154 Wn.2d 477, 481, 114 P.3d 637 (2005).
Wash. Cedar & Supply Co., Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 137 Wn.
App. 592, 598, 154 P.3d 287 (2007) (stating that agency rules are reviewed de
novo as if they were statutes, but that the court gives “substantial weight to an
agency’s interpretation of statutes and regulations within its area of expertise”).
10
Under RCW 11.92.043(4), a guardian of a ward’s person is a charged
with the duty “to care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting
least restrictive to the incapacitated person’s freedom and appropriate to the
incapacitated person’s personal care needs, [and to] assert the incapacitated
person’s rights and best interests.”
11
RCW 11.92.180.
12
RCW 11.92.180.
9
-11-
No. 62711-2-I (consol. with
No. 62613-2-I) / 12
work done and whether it benefited the guardianship.”13
In re Guardianship of McKean14 demonstrates this required showing of a
direct benefit.