Eye Consultants of Northern Virginia P.C. v. Shaw-McDonald
[…] We conclude that she does not lose standing in that circumstance. Bankruptcy law contemplates that certain assets will be or can be returned to the petitioner – assuming those assets are properly disclosed on the bankruptcy schedule. First, the trustee can abandon the asset. 11 U.S.C. § 554(c) (“Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.”). Second, some assets can be exempted through a combination of state and federal law. 11 U.S.C. § 522. Virginia has exempted personal injury actions. See Code § 34-28.1 (exempting “all causes of action for personal injury or wrongful death and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement”). Consequently, as to the assets that are exempted or abandoned, bankruptcy operates as a suspension of a plaintiff’s standing in a pending action rather than a termination of the plaintiff’s standing.