Cridler-Smith v. Clarke
[…] Id. at 268. B. The Strickland standard We review ineffective assistance of counsel claims under the familiar two-pronged test set out by the United States Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). To be entitled to habeas relief under Strickland, a petitioner must demonstrate both that counsel’s performance was constitutionally deficient (the “performance prong”) and that the petitioner 3 In habeas proceedings, “recorded matters” are not limited to the record in the underlying trial. Code § 8.01-660 provides that “[i]n the discretion of the court or judge before whom the petitioner is brought, the affidavits of witnesses taken by either party, on reasonable notice to the other, may be read as evidence.”