Brown v. Virginia State Bar
[…] Specifically, Brown argues that his conduct could not have created a new or additional ground because there was previous evidence of adultery by both C.C. and M.C., as well as reconciliation and condonation on the part of M.C. As a threshold matter, we note that this is an attorney disciplinary matter, not a divorce case. Yet, because Brown argues that the circuit court’s finding influenced its conclusion that he violated Rule 1.7(a)(2), we address his argument. Adultery is a fault-based ground for divorce. Code § 20-91(A)(1). In addition to being a ground for divorce, adultery is a criminal offense. Code § 18.2-365. A married individual commits adultery when they “voluntarily . . . have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse.” Code § 18.2-365. There are multiple affirmative defenses to the adultery ground for divorce, including condonation and recrimination.