City of Hampton v. Williamson
[…] Ass’n, 230 Va. at 386. Simply put, mandamus does not lie to compel a public official to perform a discretionary act. As a preliminary matter, Code § 15.2-1506 mandates that each locality in Virginia with “more than fifteen employees shall have a grievance procedure for its employees.” The various components and features that must be included in the grievance procedures are primarily outlined in Code § 15.2-1507. One component is the requirement that “qualifying grievances” should advance to a panel or administrative hearing. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a). Another component is the requirement that localities “shall adopt rules for the conduct of panel or administrative hearings as a part of their grievance procedures,” and those rules “shall include” various provisions. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b).