City of Hampton v. Williamson
[…] Commonwealth, 284 Va. 538, 545 (2012) and Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 268 Va. 641, 654 (2004)). Therefore, we conclude that the lack of a discovery mechanism supports the City’s interpretation that it is only required to produce the documents that it intends to use in the grievance procedure. Even under Williamson’s interpretation, Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3) only permits him “access to and copies of all relevant files intended to be used in the grievance proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) The “intent to use” a file presupposes a knowledge of both its existence and its content.