City of Hampton v. Williamson
[…] The City, however, concedes that its grievance procedures mirror the required provisions outlined in the statute. The City must abide by those legally enforceable provisions. Accordingly, the analysis of whether Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3) imposes a ministerial duty does not end with the official adoption of the statutorily-mandated procedures. 3 judgment upon the propriety of the act being done.’” Richlands Med. Ass’n, 230 Va. at 386. Simply put, mandamus does not lie to compel a public official to perform a discretionary act. As a preliminary matter, Code § 15.2-1506 mandates that each locality in Virginia with “more than fifteen employees shall have a grievance procedure for its employees.” The various components and features that must be included in the grievance procedures are primarily outlined in Code § 15.2-1507. One component is the requirement that “qualifying grievances” should advance to a panel or administrative hearing. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a).