Ayers v. Brooke Road, LLC
[…] Therefore, the amended complaints stated a cause of action under Code § 8.01-438. If certified copies of the confessed judgments were not served on Ayers within 60 days of the date that the judgments were entered, the confessed judgments are void ab initio by operation of law. See Code § 8.01438; Westlake Legal Group, 293 Va. at 349-51. The circuit court acknowledged that the second amended complaint stated a valid claim under Code § 8.01-438. The circuit court, however, erroneously determined that the provisions of Code § 8.01-433 prevented Ayers from challenging the confessed judgments. In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-433 states: Any judgment confessed under the provisions of [Code] § 8.01432 may be set aside or reduced upon motion of the judgment debtor made within [21] days following notice to him that such judgment has been entered against him . . . , on any ground which would have been an adequate defense or setoff in an action at law instituted upon the judgment creditor’s note, bond or other evidence of debt upon which such judgment was confessed. The provisions of Code § 8.01-433 do not apply to Ayers’ challenge to the confessed judgments.