Ayers v. Brooke Road, LLC
[…] Quoting Code § 8.01-438, Ayers noted that a confessed judgment is “void as to any debtor not . . . served” within 60 days of the entry of the judgment. Therefore, Ayers claimed that the confessed judgments at issue were invalid. Brooke Road filed a demurrer to Ayers’ amended complaint, contending that Ayers’ claims were barred by the provisions of Code § 8.01-433. Brooke Road maintained that Code § 8.01-433 provides the only “procedural mechanism available to a debtor to set aside a judgment by confession under Virginia law.” Brooke Road observed that Code § 8.01-433 allows a confessed judgment to be vacated under certain circumstances when a debtor files a motion “within [21] days following notice to him that such judgment has been entered.” Brooke Road argued that Ayers’ claims were untimely because his initial complaint was not filed within 21 days of July 5, 2019, the date that Ayers received notice of the entry of the confessed judgments.