Ayers v. Brooke Road, LLC
[…] Bonanno v. Quinn, 299 Va. 722, 736-37 (2021). Moreover, Rule 1:1 does not apply when a party challenges a void ab initio judgment. 2 See Singh, 261 Va. at 52. Accordingly, a debtor may file a motion or complaint to vacate a void ab initio confessed judgment more than 21 days after the judgment has been entered. See Bonanno, 299 Va. at 737. Furthermore, a debtor may challenge a void ab initio confessed judgment more than 21 days after the debtor receives notice of the entry of the judgment. See Pate v. Southern Bank & Trust Co., 214 Va. 596, 598 (1974). The provisions of Code § 8.01-433 apply when a debtor seeks to set aside a confessed judgment “on any ground which would have been an adequate defense or setoff in an action at law instituted upon the judgment creditor’s note, bond or other evidence of debt upon which [the] judgment was confessed.” Code § 8.01-433. Thus, the 21-day deadline set forth in Code § 8.01-433 applies when a debtor asserts a substantive defense to the liability arising from the note, bond, or other instrument underlying a confessed judgment.