Ayers v. Brooke Road, LLC
[…] Likewise, we conduct a de novo review of issues of statutory interpretation. Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007). “When reviewing an order granting a demurrer, we accept as true all factual 4 allegations expressly pleaded in the complaint and interpret those allegations in the light most favorable to the claimant.” Parker v. Carilion Clinic, 296 Va. 319, 330 (2018). Code § 8.01-438 addresses the service requirement that arises when an attorney-in-fact enters a confessed judgment on behalf of a debtor. In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-438 states: If a judgment is confessed by an attorney-in-fact, it shall be the duty of the clerk within [10] days from the entry thereof to cause to be served upon the judgment debtor a certified copy of the order so entered in the common-law order book, . . . . The failure to serve a copy of the order within [60] days from the date of entry thereof shall render the judgment void as to any debtor not so served. (Emphasis added.) The provisions of Code § 8.01-438 are “self-executing.” Westlake Legal Group v. Flynn, 293 Va. 344, 350 (2017).