Ayers v. Brooke Road, LLC
[…] See Code § 8.01-438; Westlake Legal Group, 293 Va. at 349-51. In the present case, Ayers’ amended complaints expressly alleged that Ayers was never served with certified copies of the confessed judgments. Although the complaints acknowledged that affidavits from a private process server stated that Ayers was personally served with copies of the confessed judgments in Virginia on August 12, 2009, 1 the complaints asserted that these 1 Pursuant to Code § 8.01-326, “[n]o return shall be conclusive proof as to service of process. The return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated, and the return of a qualified individual under subdivision 2 of [Code] § 8.01-293 shall be evidence of the facts stated therein.” We have held that the return of service “gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the paper served, or knowledge of it, has actually reached the person sought to be served,” but that “[a] person sought to be served may, of course . . . produce[ ] evidence sufficient to rebut th[is]