Caldwell v. Commonwealth
[…] Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007). “When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language.” Id. For statutory language to be found unambiguous, the text must not be “understood in more than one way or refer[] to two or more things simultaneously [or] . . . [be] difficult to comprehend, [be] of doubtful import, or lack[] clearness or definiteness.” See Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227 n.8 (2006) (citation omitted). Code § 18.2-188(b)(2) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, without paying therefor, and with the intent to cheat or defraud the owner or keeper to . . . [o]btain food from a restaurant or other eating house.” The word “obtain” is not defined in the statute and, thus, must be given its plain, ordinary meaning. Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 237 (2013) (citation omitted).