Musgrove Construction Co. v. Young
[…] The record is unclear, however, concerning the extent to which some of the charges listed on the bill are proper under the standards governing unjust enrichment. Consequently, we remand the case for resolution of those charges. With respect to the fees associated with storing Musgrove’s truck, the Restatement (Third) of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment provides as follows: 4 Code § 46.2-1212.1(A)(1) allows the State Police or local law enforcement agency to remove “[a] vehicle, cargo, or other personal property that has been (i) damaged or spilled within the right-of-way or any portion of a roadway in the primary state highway system and (ii) is blocking the roadway or may otherwise be endangering public safety.” Subsection (C) of this statute further provides that under certain circumstances not present here, the owner may have to reimburse the Department of Transportation, the State Police, and others for costs associated with the removal and subsequent disposition of property. 6 (1) A person who takes