Loch Levan Land v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Accordingly, the County could elect to proceed under the abandonment provisions found in Title 33.2. B. The circuit court properly sustained the Board’s decision to abandon a portion of Dominion Club Drive. 3 We turn next to the substance of HHHunt’s challenges to the County’s decision to abandon a portion of Dominion Club Drive. In determining whether to abandon the road, the County Board of Supervisors was required to find that the road is “no longer necessary for public use” and to consider “the historic value, if any, of such a road.” Code § 33.2-915. In addition, Code § 33.2-919 requires consideration of whether a “public necessity exists for the continuance of the section of road . . . or that the welfare of the public would be served best by abandoning the section of road.” In deciding to abandon a portion of Dominion Club Drive, the Board reviewed the history of the road, cited relevant Code provisions, and noted that this particular section of road “has not been extended northward, does not connect to a road for public passage north of Isleworth Drive, and ends