Loch Levan Land v. Board of Supervisors
[…] See Code § 33.2-915(A). Dominion Club Drive is part of the County road system. The County contends that it availed itself of the procedure under Title 33.2 to abandon a stretch of Dominion Club Drive and it did so in a manner that satisfied statutory requirements. HHHunt responds that the County used the wrong Code provision. It asserts that Title 33.2 is not the proper statutory mechanism to abandon a portion of a road. Instead, it contends, the County should have used the procedures in Title 15.2. Under Code § 15.2-2261(F), a recorded subdivision plat is valid indefinitely unless it is vacated under the provisions found in Title 15.2. Code § 33.2-925 provides that “[a]s an alternative to the procedure for abandonment prescribed by this article, a road may be abandoned in accordance with the procedure for vacations in subdivision 2 of § 15.2-2272.” Code § 33.2-925 specifically provides that “the procedure for vacations in subdivision 2 of § 15.2-2272” is an “alternative” way to abandon a road. Code § 15.2-2261(F) thus cannot be the 13 exclusive way to abandon a road.