Loch Levan Land v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Code § 15.2-2261(F) extends that right to “an indefinite period of time” (except for a vacation action) if the recorded plat was one “from which any part of the property subdivided has been conveyed to third parties.” Like the circuit court, we conclude that HHHunt’s right to develop Dominion Club Drive was limited to five years. In 1992, HHHunt recorded a separate, specific plat designated 1C-2, 6 for the sole purpose of dedicating a right-of-way to complete Dominion Club Drive to the Henrico County line. Under the plain language of Code § 15.2-2261(C) this was the “recorded plat” that was valid for five years. Because HHHunt did not complete the road in five years, its statutory rights to complete this road had expired. Code § 15.2-2261(F) covers the situation where “[a]n approved final subdivision plat that has been recorded, from which any part of the property subdivided has been conveyed to third parties.” (Emphasis added.) In that circumstance, the approved final subdivision plat “shall remain valid for an indefinite period of time.” HHHunt did obtain approval for a final subdivision plat, but the relevant plat is the 1C-2 plat. That plat was for a portion of Dominion Club Drive and did not convey any part of the property subdivided to any third parties. Accordingly, Code § 15.2-2261(F) does not apply. HHHunt challenges this straightforward textual interpretation of these Code sections with a number of arguments. First, it contends that, under the plain language of Code § 15.2-2261(C), where a developer has obtained “final” approval of a project, no change in local ordinance, policy or plan can adversely impact the right of the developer “to commence and complete an approved development in accordance with the lawful terms of the recorded plat or site plan.” The “approved development” in this case, HHHunt argues, “is Wyndham and it was first approved by Henrico County in 1989.” We do not agree. “[C]ourts have a duty to interpret the several parts of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the legislative goal.