Spear v. Omary
[…] II. Spear argues on appeal that Code § 16.1-106.1(F), by “operation of law,” effects an “automatic remand” whenever a circuit court enters an order noting the appellant’s withdrawal of an appeal from the JDR court. Appellant’s Br. at 9, 11-16, 19-20. For this reason, Spear contends, both the Court of Appeals and the circuit court erred by concluding otherwise and by holding that the circuit court, not the JDR court, had jurisdiction to modify the child support order. We agree. Code § 16.1-106.1(F) states, in relevant part, that when a party withdraws an appeal from the JDR court, “[u]nless the circuit court orders that the case remain in the circuit court, the case shall be remanded to the [JDR] court for purposes of enforcement and future modification and shall be subject to all the requirements of § 16.1-297.” Code § 16.1-297, in turn, states in relevant part that “[u]pon the rendition of final judgment upon an appeal from the [JDR] court, the circuit court shall cause a copy of its judgment to be filed with the [JDR] court within twenty-one days of entry of its order” and that “[i]n the event such