Spear v. Omary
[…] Only transitive verbs are said to have voice.” The Chicago Manual of Style § 5.115, at 235 (16th ed. 2010). 2 See id. § 5.96, at 229 (defining “transitive verb”). 3 See Bryan A. Garner et al., The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style § 10.27, at 198 (3d 4 the remanding. In this case, however, the circuit court, as the remanding authority, did not remand the case to the JDR court. Even if common usage and grammar both fail us, the last phrase of Code § 16.1-106.1(F) finishes the interpretative task. That phrase adds that “the case . . . shall be subject to all the requirements of § 16.1-297.” Code § 16.1-297 requires the circuit court to file a copy of its “judgment” with the JDR court within 21 days after the entry of a “final judgment upon an appeal from the [JDR] court.” And where, as here, an appellant files an uncontested withdrawal request in the circuit court, Code § 16.1-106.1(C) directs the circuit court to “enter an order disposing of the case in accordance with the judgment or order entered in the district court.” 4 That circuit court order “disposing of the case” under Code § 16.1-106.1(C) is the “final judgment” to which Code § 16.1-297 applies under Code § 16.1-106.1(F). See, e.g., Fairfax Cir. Ct.