Crosby v. ALG Trustee, LLC
[…] Lawson Realty Corp., 295 Va. 369, 377 (2018) (quoting Jenkins v. Mehra, 281 Va. 37, 44 (2011)). It is further worth noting that the only statute that addresses the trustee’s duties with regard to a foreclosure sale expressly indicates that it does not cover the entire field of duties the trustee has in this area. Code § 55-59.4 states that “[i]n the event of sale under a deed of trust, the trustee shall have the following powers and duties in addition to all others.” (Emphasis added.) This language clearly indicates that the legislature did not intend to limit a trustee’s powers and duties to those enumerated in Code § 5559.4. In the present case, Crosby alleged several different duties under the deed of trust that ALG Trustee breached.