In re Phillips
[…] Accordingly, we hold that Phillips’ petition is not a civil action to which the nonsuit statute applies, and his motion for a nonsuit must be denied. B. The Statutory Necessity for DFS Test Results This Court’s authority to grant a writ of actual innocence based on biological evidence is governed by Code §§ 19.2-327.3 and -327.5. Code § 19.2-327.3 sets forth the requirements for a petition for a writ of actual innocence, and requires the petitioner to state: (A)(i) the crime for which the petitioner was convicted . . . and that such conviction . . . was upon a plea of not guilty or that the person is under a sentence of death or convicted of (a) a Class 1 felony, (b) a Class 2 felony, or (c) any felony for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life; (ii) that the petitioner is actually innocent . . . ; (iii) an exact description of the human biological evidence and the scientific testing supporting the allegation of 14 innocence; (iv) that the evidence was not previously known or available to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction . . . became final in the circuit court, or if known, the reason that the evidence was not subject to the scientific testing set forth in the petition; (v) the date the test results under § 19.2-327.1 became known to the petitioner or any attorney of record; (vi) that the petitioner or his attorney of record has filed the petition within 60 days of obtaining the test results under § 19.2-327.1; (vii) the reason or reasons the evidence will prove that no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt or delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt.