In re Phillips
[…] SERI reported these results on August 31, 2017. This testing and the resulting report submitted by SERI’s forensic scientist form the basis for Phillips’ current petition for a writ of actual innocence. 8 After Phillips filed his petition for a writ of actual innocence, the Court decided In re: Brown, 295 Va. 202, 225 (2018). Recognizing the holding in Brown is not favorable to him, Phillips has moved to nonsuit his petition, to which motion the respondent objects. II. Analysis A. Nonsuit Virginia’s nonsuit statute, Code § 8.01-380, is located in title 8.01, which is entitled “Civil Remedies and Procedure.” This statute allows a party to take one nonsuit, as a matter of right, “as to any cause of action or claim,” as long as the party does so “before a motion to strike . . . or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision.” Code § 8.01-380. This Court has described this statute as one of “general application for all civil cases.” Daniels v. Warden, 266 Va. 399, 402 (2003).