Sweely Holdings, LLC v. SunTrust Bank
[…] The court does not ask whether the evidentiary allegations themselves are true — only whether, assuming that they are true, a reasonable jury could find them sufficient to justify the plaintiff’s reliance under a clear-and-convincing standard of proof. Viewing the pleadings through this lens, a court must engage in the same analysis when considering a demurrer to a fraud claim. 12 The court must assume that the factual allegations 12 The historical demurrer to the evidence is analogous to the modern motion to strike the evidence as insufficient at trial. See Code § 8.01-276 (“Any matter that heretofore could be reached by a demurrer to the evidence may hereafter be subject to a motion to strike the evidence.”).