Neal v. Fairfax County Police Department
[…] Board of Supervisors v. Rhoads, 294 Va. 43, 51, 803 S.E.2d 329, 333 (2017) (classifying Code § 15.2-2311(C) as a remedial statute because it is intended to provide relief to property owners who detrimentally rely in good faith on an 6 erroneous zoning determination). The Data Act expressly declares its remedial purpose is to “preserve the rights guaranteed a citizen in a free society” by “establish[ing] procedures to govern information systems containing records on individuals.” Code § 2.2-3800(B)(4). Notably, the General Assembly includes in the statute specific findings, including that “[a]n individual’s privacy is directly affected by the extensive collection, maintenance, use and dissemination of personal information;” “sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the harm that can occur from these practices;” “[a]n individual’s opportunities to secure employment, insurance, credit, and his right to due process, and other legal protections are endangered by the misuse of certain of these personal information systems;” and “legislation is necessary to establish procedures to govern information systems