Neal v. Fairfax County Police Department
[…] Code § 2.2-3800(B)(1); see University of Virginia, 239 Va. at 124, 387 S.E.2d at 775. B. Information System The Data Act defines an “information system” as “the total components and operations of a record-keeping process, including information collected or managed by means of computer networks and the Internet, whether automated or manual, containing personal information and the name, personal number, or other identifying particulars of a data subject.” Code § 2.2-3801. In turn, a “data subject” is defined as “an individual about whom personal information is indexed or may be located under his name, personal number, or other identifiable particulars, in an information system.” Id. Thus, an agency’s “record-keeping process” is an “information system” if it contains both “personal information and the name, personal number, or other identifying particulars” of an individual.