Neal v. Fairfax County Police Department
[…] Code § 2.2-3800(B)(1)-(4). Further, to achieve the legislature’s stated purpose, Code § 2.2-3809 provides a mechanism for relief to “[a]ny aggrieved person” by which that person “may institute a proceeding for injunction or mandamus against any person or agency that has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in any acts or practices in violation of the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphases added.) “Every statute is to be read so as to promote the ability of the enactment to remedy the mischief at which it is directed.” Board of Supervisors v. King Land Corp., 238 Va. 97, 103, 380 S.E.2d 895, 897 (1989) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).