Neal v. Fairfax County Police Department
[…] C. Exemption Having determined that the Police Department’s ALPR database may fall under the Data Act because the pictures and associated data may be considered “personal information,” the Police Department’s retention of the information captured by ALPRs may create an “information system,” and that Neal may be a “data subject,” it is necessary for us to also examine FCPD’s claim that the Police Department’s “passive use” of ALPRs is, nevertheless, exempt from the operation of the Data Act. Code § 2.2-3802 provides that the Data Act “shall not apply to personal information systems: . . . that deal with investigations and intelligence gathering related to criminal activity.” Code § 2.2-3802(7) (emphasis added). The exclusion goes on to identify such investigative and intelligence gathering bodies as including “(c) Police departments of cities, counties, and towns.”