Gerald v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 294 Va. 502, 512, 808 S.E.2d 408, 413 (2017) (quoting Code § 8.01-680). In such cases, the Court does not ask itself whether it believes the evidence establishes the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether any rational trier of fact could have so found. Id. “These principles apply with equal force to bench trials no differently than to jury trials.” Commonwealth v. Moseley, 293 Va. 455, 463, 799 S.E.2d 683, 687 (2017) (quoting Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 249, 781 S.E.2d 920, 930 (2016)). Code § 18.2-434 provides, in pertinent part: “If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material 9 matter or thing . . . he is guilty of perjury.”