Desai v. A. R. Design Group, Inc.
[…] The question we must resolve is whether the memoranda containing Rouhani’s signature under the line reserved for a claimant rather than an agent, and his crossing out of the space reserved for the signature of an agent, means that that the memoranda are not substantially compliant under Code §§ 43-5 and 43-15. Code § 43-5 provides that a memorandum “shall be sufficient if substantially in form and effect as follows.” Code § 43-15 expressly provides that the lien will not be invalidated if the memorandum reasonably identifies the property by the description given and it “conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not wilfully false.” We have held that the word “inaccurate,” as used in Code § 43-15, is defined as ‘“not accurate: as . . . containing a mistake or error: incorrect, erroneous.”’ Reliable Constructors v.