Desai v. A. R. Design Group, Inc.
[…] Code § 43-5. A litigant who is not claiming any interest need not state anything on that topic. Moreover, applying the substantial compliance standard of Code § 43-5, it is hard to imagine any prejudice to Desai – she actually gains the benefit of not having to pay any interest. The absence of a “time or times” when the amount “is or will be due and payable” presents a thornier question. A lienor who wishes to file a memorandum of mechanic’s lien has a choice. One option is to file a memorandum that tracks the requirements specified in Code § 43-4. Alternatively, a lienor can seek shelter under the provisions of Code § 43-5, which states 8 unambiguously that “[t]he memorandum and affidavit required by § 43-4 shall be sufficient if substantially in form and effect as follows.” In turn, the contents of a memorandum specified by Code § 43-5 do not include a requirement that the memorandum must expressly list “the time or times when the [amount] is or will be due and payable.”