Desai v. A. R. Design Group, Inc.
[…] The memoranda were signed on September 16, 2015. Thus, the memoranda indicate that the amount is due and payable as of the date of the memoranda. We conclude that the memoranda were substantially compliant because they closely tracked the form required by Code § 43-5, they provided sufficient notice that the owner was claiming amounts due, and any defect in the memoranda would not thwart an underlying purpose of the statute, such as providing notice to third parties. Therefore, A.R. Design is entitled to the safe harbor provided by Code § 43-5. Code § 43-4 specifies that the memorandum must specify “the time or times when the same is or will be due and payable.” (emphasis added). The purpose of the “payable” language is to indicate whether the amounts are presently due or may become due in the future.