Commonwealth v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, after receiving a referral from the FHB, the Commonwealth must “commence and maintain a civil action.” Id. On the other hand, under Code § 36-96.17, the Commonwealth is given discretion in filing certain types of fair housing claims. See Code §§ 36-96.17(B) (“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this chapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this chapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court for appropriate relief.”) (emphasis added); -96.17(C) (“In the event of a breach of a conciliation agreement by a respondent, the [FHB] may authorize a civil action by the Attorney General. 24 The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate circuit court . . . .”) (emphasis added).