Commonwealth v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Whether the statute of limitations in Code § 36-96.18 applies to the Fishels’ civil action filed pursuant to Code § 36-96.16 requires statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review de novo. S.E.2d at 59. See Collelo, 283 Va. at 66, 727 “Statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be read together so as to adhere to the legislative intent underlying them and to permit them to operate together without conflict.” McKinney v. Virginia Surgical Assocs., P.C., 284 Va. 455, 460, 732 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2012). Code § 36-96.16(B) enables an “aggrieved person” to intervene in the Commonwealth’s civil action: “Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action [filed by the Attorney General after referral from the FHB] may intervene as of right.” This subsection does not set forth a specific limitations provision for claims made 33 through intervention by aggrieved persons. See Code § 36- 96.16(B).