Commonwealth v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to Code § 36-96.14, the FHB referred the charge to the Attorney General on June 1, 2010. On June 30, 2010, the Office of the Attorney General, on behalf of the Commonwealth, filed a complaint against Windsor Plaza in the Circuit Court of Arlington County. The complaint alleged that Windsor Plaza had violated Code § 36-96.3(B)(ii) by failing “to make reasonable accommodations in rules, practices, policies, or services [that were] necessary to afford [Fishel] equal opportunity to use and enjoy [his] dwelling.” On November 23, 2010, Fishel and his wife Eleanor (collectively “Fishels”) moved to intervene in the Commonwealth’s lawsuit pursuant to Code § 36-96.16(B).