Steve Thomas Jurnigan, II v. Leslie S. Byrum, etc., et al.
[…] Doe, 81 Va. App. at 566 (citing Code § 8.01-230; Starnes v. Cayouette, 244 Va. 202, 205-06 (1992)). The timing of when an injury actually occurs becomes irrelevant for the purposes of accrual where the General Assembly contemplated an exception to the Code § 8.01-230-standard that extends the accrual period. See Kiser, 285 Va. at 19-20. In 1991, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-249(6) to permit delayed accrual for claims of childhood sexual abuse. In 2002, when Jurnigan reached the age of majority and his cause of action arose, the version of Code § 8.01-249(6) in effect provided: In actions for injury to the person, whatever the theory of recovery, resulting from sexual abuse occurring during the infancy or incapacity of the person, [the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue] upon removal of the disability of infancy or incapacity as provided in section 8.01-229 or, if the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is not then known, when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is first communicated to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist. 1997 Va. Acts ch. 801 (emphasis added).5 Jurnigan asserts that, to trigger accrual of his causes of action under the 1997 Accrual Statute, “‘communica[tion] to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist’ is the only manner in which an individual can acquire the knowledge of ‘the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse.’” Defendants argue, however, that Jurnigan possessed sufficient knowledge to trigger the accrual of his causes of action while he was a minor because he never repressed memories of the suffered abuse and because the 1997 Accrual Statute’s knowledge requirement did not necessitate that the fact of