Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] Any finding of misconduct listed in subsection B will not be considered final until all grievances or appeals have been exhausted or waived and the finding of misconduct is made final. 6 Code § 2.2-4020(B) states: Parties to formal proceedings shall be given reasonable notice of the (i) time, place, and nature thereof; (ii) basic law under which the agency contemplates its possible exercise of authority; (iii) matters of fact and law asserted or questioned by the agency; and (iv) contact information consisting of the name, telephone number, and government email address of the person designated by the agency to respond to questions or otherwise assist a named party. Applicants for licenses, rights, benefits, or renewals thereof have the burden of approaching the agency concerned without such prior notice but they shall be similarly informed thereafter in the further course of the proceedings whether pursuant to this section or to § 2.2-4019. 7 Code § 2.2-4030(A) states: In any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) or § 2.2-4002, 2.2-4006, 2.2-4011, or 2.2-4018, in which any person contests any agency action, such person shall be entitled to recover from that agency, including the Department of Wildlife Resources,