Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] Maddox filed two separate grievances challenging his termination. On April 25, 2022, CPD notified the Board that Maddox was eligible for decertification under Code § 15.2-1707(B)(vi), which applies when a law-enforcement officer is terminated or resigns for an act committed “while in the performance of his duties that compromises [his] credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence in a criminal case.” After discussing the matter with a decertification coordinator, CPD amended the basis of its notification to include Code § 15.2-1707(B)(iii), which applies when a law-enforcement officer “is terminated or resigns for a violation of state or federal law.” On May 2, 2022, the Board notified Maddox that it had decertified him as a law-enforcement officer under Code § 15.2-1707(B)(iii) but did not include in the notice that he had also been decertified under Code § 15.2-1707(B)(vi).