Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] Applicants for licenses, rights, benefits, or renewals thereof have the burden of approaching the agency concerned without such prior notice but they shall be similarly informed thereafter in the further course of the proceedings whether pursuant to this section or to § 2.2-4019. 7 Code § 2.2-4030(A) states: In any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) or § 2.2-4002, 2.2-4006, 2.2-4011, or 2.2-4018, in which any person contests any agency action, such person shall be entitled to recover from that agency, including the Department of Wildlife Resources, reasonable costs and attorney fees if such person substantially prevails on the merits of the case and (i) the agency’s position is -4- Following a hearing, the circuit court found that the Board violated Code § 15.2-1707(H) “when it rendered a final decision on decertification prior to the time when ‘all grievances or appeals have been exhausted.’” As a result, the circuit court remanded the case to the Board and instructed