Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] Catherina F. Hutchins, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Jason S. Miyares, Attorney General, on brief), for appellees. Former law-enforcement officer Sean M. Maddox was terminated from employment with the City of Chesapeake Police Department (CPD) following an investigation conducted by the CPD Ethics and Conduct Unit. After his termination the Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services Board decertified Maddox. In its decertification notice the Board cited Code § 15.2-1707(B)(iii)—which applies when a law-enforcement officer “is terminated or resigns for a violation of state or federal law”—as the reason for Maddox’s decertification, but the Board did not originally include that he had also been decertified under Code § 15.2-1707(B)(vi)—when a law-enforcement officer is terminated or resigns for an act committed “while in the performance of his duties that compromises [his]