Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] D. The circuit court did not err in denying Maddox’s request for attorney fees. The circuit court denied Maddox’s request for attorney fees because the Board did not decertify him “for an improper purpose” under Code § 2.2-4030(A). Maddox argues that he substantially prevailed on the merits of the case; the Board argues that Maddox did not substantially prevail. Here, the circuit court did not decide all the issues in Maddox’s favor; indeed, Maddox is appealing the court’s refusal to instruct the Board to re-certify him. Maddox asserts he “is entitled to attorney’s fees under Code § 2.2-4030” because “the requirements of the statute’s multi-part test have been satisfied.” Code § 2.2-4030(A) requires that a litigant be awarded attorney fees in any civil case where the litigant “substantially prevails on the merits of the case and (i) the agency’s position is not substantially justified, (ii) the agency action was in violation of law, or (iii) the agency action was for an improper purpose, unless special circumstances would make an award unjust.” Here, Maddox raised a number of issues that were not reviewable in the circuit court and failed to obtain the central relief he sought.