Sean M. Maddox v. Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services, et al.
[…] Agency decisions are subject to judicial review in accordance with the VAPA. Code § 2.2-4026. “[T]he circuit court’s role in an appeal from an agency decision is equivalent to an not substantially justified, (ii) the agency action was in violation of law, or (iii) the agency action was for an improper purpose, unless special circumstances would make an award unjust. The award of attorney fees shall not exceed $25,000. 8 Circuit court rulings may be appealed to this Court, pursuant to Code § 17.1-405, which grants any aggrieved party the ability to appeal “[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005.” Code § 17.1-405(A)(1). -5- appellate court’s role in an appeal from a trial court.” New Age Care, LLC v. Juran, 71 Va. App. 407, 420 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Comm’r, Va. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Fulton, 55 Va. App. 69, 80 (2009)).