Norma A. Hughes, executrix of the estate of David L. Hughes v. City of Norfolk
[…] “In any case involving statutory construction we begin with the language of the statute.” Williams v. Boggess, 80 Va. App. 569, 575 (2024) (quoting Appalachian Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm’n, 284 Va. 695, 705 (2012)). “[C]ourts ‘are required to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is usually self-evident from the statutory language.’” Eley v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 158, 163 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Armstead v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 354, 360 (2009)). -9- Code § 65.2-402(A) states, as relevant here, that “[r]espiratory diseases that cause (i) the death of volunteer or salaried firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty.” “In framing Code § [65.2 402(A)], the General Assembly clearly knew how to create a presumption and allocate the burden of proof, having explicitly done just that with respect to” the question of whether a firefighter’s respiratory ailment is an occupational disease. Gilliam v.