Norma A. Hughes, executrix of the estate of David L. Hughes v. City of Norfolk
[…] App. at 465 (quoting Code § 65.2-101). Generally, a claimant must prove his entitlement to benefits under the Act. Paramont Coal Co. Va., LLC v. McCoy, 69 Va. App. 343, 349 (2018) (citing Bergmann v. L&W Drywall, 222 Va. 30, 32 (1981)). See also Va. Dep’t of State Police v. Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253 (1985) (“[A] claimant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that his disease is occupationally related -- that it arose out of and in the course of his employment.”). Nevertheless, Code § 65.2-402(A) provides a “presumption” in some circumstances that there is a causal connection between respiratory disease and firefighters. Specifically, “[r]espiratory diseases that cause (i) the death of volunteer or salaried firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.”4 Code § 65.2-402(A). “Thus, in order to establish the relevant prima facie case necessary to secure the benefit of the presumption in Code § 65.2-402(A), a claimant must prove his occupation as a firefighter and his [death] from a respiratory disease.” Tomes v. James City Fire, 39 Va.