Commonwealth of Virginia v. Mario Nathaniel White
[…] White was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon. The officer testified at the suppression hearing that he based his search on “the marijuana that [he] observed.” The court granted the suppression motion because the law in effect at the time of the stop had reclassified marijuana possession as a civil offense, punishable by a penalty of not more than $25. See Code § 18.2-250.1(A) (repealed by 2021 Acts, Sp. Sess. I, chs. 550-51, cl. 3).1 The court held that a “[r]easonable officer in this officer’s shoes would not be authorized in the 1 Before it was repealed in 2021, Code § 18.2-250.1 provided as follows: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act ([Code] § 54.1-3400 et seq.). The attorney for the Commonwealth or the county, city, or town attorney may prosecute such a case. . . . Any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of no more than $25. A violation of this section is a civil offense. . . . Code § 18.2-250.1(A) (repealed by 2021 Va. Acts, Sp. Sess. I, chs. 550-51, cl. 3). -2- [c]ourt’s opinion to search a vehicle for . . . a civil penalty status offense.