Aaron Wendt v. Richard D. Holcomb, Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Id. The legislature’s words of limitation or exception, just like the initial grant, define the scope of the applicable subject matter jurisdiction. See Burke, 29 Va. App. at 188. The decision of the Supreme Court of Virginia in Lamb v. Curry, 197 Va. 395 (1955), which involved an earlier version of Code § 46.2-410, provides support for this conclusion. See 197 Va. at 397-98. In Lamb, the Court held that the phrase “[n]o appeal shall lie” was “unequivocal” and that an appeal falling within the restrictive language had to be dismissed. Id. at 398 (analyzing former Code § 46-424). In a different context, the Court subsequently clarified that only jurisdictional errors permit dismissal of an appeal. See Smith v. Commonwealth, 281 Code § 46.2-489 complements this statutory grant, providing that “[a]ny person receiving an order of the Commissioner to suspend or revoke his driver’s license . . . may, within thirty days from the date of the order, file a petition of appeal in accordance with § 46.2-410.” 3 The statute further provides the petitioner or the Commissioner with “an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals” from “the final decision of the circuit court.” Code § 46.2-410. -64 Va. 464, 467-68 (2011) (citing Jay v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 510, 517 (2008)).