Aaron Wendt v. Richard D. Holcomb, Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] The appellant was then convicted of an act of improper driving that occurred during the probationary period. This offense carried a value of three demerit points in the statutory Uniform Demerit Point System. See Code § 46.2-492(D)(3). The appellant’s improper driving conviction and the resulting demerit points further implicated the suspension provisions of Code § 46.2-499. That statute provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever a person who has been placed on probation is convicted . . . of any offense for which demerit points are assessed, and the offense was committed during the probation period, the Commissioner shall suspend the person’s license . . . for a period of forty-five days when three demerit points are assigned.” Code § 46.2-499(A). As a result, by letter of December 31, 2019, the DMV notified the appellant that it was imposing a forty-five-day license suspension.