Aaron Wendt v. Richard D. Holcomb, Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] No appeal shall lie in any case in which the suspension or revocation of the license or registration was mandatory except to determine the identity of the person concerned when the question of identity is in dispute. Code § 46.2-410.4 This language in Code § 46.2-410 creates the outer limits of the subject matter jurisdiction of courts hearing appeals of certain DMV decisions and delineates a clear exception. The first sentence grants a right of “judicial review” to a “person aggrieved” by a license suspension. Code § 46.2-410. The second sentence limits the scope of that review by providing that “[n]o appeal shall lie in any case in which the [license] suspension . . . was mandatory except to determine the identity of the person concerned when . . . identity is in dispute.” Id. The legislature’s words of limitation or exception, just like the initial grant, define the scope of the applicable subject matter jurisdiction. See Burke, 29 Va. App. at 188. The decision of the Supreme Court of Virginia in Lamb v.