Aaron Wendt v. Richard D. Holcomb, Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Affirmed. 6 This determination regarding jurisdiction does not mean that the appellant had no right to challenge the DMV action he contests in his petition. See generally Shaffer, 263 Va. at 431 (recognizing that while the right to operate a motor vehicle is “a conditional privilege” rather than a “fundamental constitutional right,” it “may not be revoked or suspended without due process of law” (quoting Walton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 422, 428 (1998))). Instead, he had the right to challenge it at various earlier stages in the proceeding. Code § 46.2-489 provided him with the right to contest the “order of the Commissioner . . . requir[ing] attendance at a driver improvement clinic or placing him on probation” by filing a petition of appeal within thirty days from the date of the order “in accordance with § 46.2-410.” The record, however, contains no indication that he ever attempted to appeal either type of order in this case.