Eric Fitzgerald Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hicks v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 237, 244-45 (2012) (quoting Midkiff v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 216, 219 (2010)). “Under this deferential standard, a ‘trial judge’s ruling will not be reversed simply because an appellate court disagrees;’ only in those cases where ‘reasonable jurists could not differ’ has an abuse of discretion occurred.” Campos v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 690, 702 (2017) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, adopted upon reh’g en banc, 45 Va. App. 811 (2005)). Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . . Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. - 11 - However, any person who violates this section by knowingly and intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in [Code] § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years. Pursuant to this statute, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving both the fact and type of the accused’s qualifying prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. See Boone v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 597, 601 (2013) (“[T]he phrase ‘previously convicted of a violent felony’ in Code § 18.2-308.2(A) . . . sets forth an additional element the Commonwealth is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain an enhanced sentence.”).