Kirke F. Szawronski v. Ana L. Szawronski
[…] Liskey, 12 Va. App. 1, 5 (1991) (“Imputed income is a factor which may be used to rebut the presumptive amount only after the presumptive amount is determined.”). Furthermore, if the trial judge imputed income, he was required to make written findings explaining why he deviated from the presumptive amount of child support provided in the guidelines. Code § 20-108.2(A) (“In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order as set out in § 20-108.1 . . . that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in § 20-108.1.”); Brody, 16 Va. App. at 650 (“If a trial court imputes income to a party, it must make written findings explaining why imputed income to the party would make it unjust or inappropriate to award the presumptive amount of child support.”).