Kirke F. Szawronski v. Ana L. Szawronski
[…] Any such imputation of income is problematic for three reasons. First, wife never even asked the trial judge to find husband voluntarily underemployed or to impute income to husband. Second, although a court may impute income when it finds that a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the trial court in this case made no such finding (at least not explicitly) that husband was voluntarily underemployed. See Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) (providing that one of the factors a court is to consider in determining child support is “[i]mputed income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed”); Brody, 16 Va. App. at 651 (“Where a parent is ‘voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed’ a trial court may impute income based on evidence of recent past earnings.” (citing Barnhill v. Brooks, 15 -7- Va. App. 696, 701-02 (1993))).