Anthony Dwayne Terry v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1, 9 (2004) (emphasis added)). “If there is evidence to support the conviction[ ], the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.” Kelley v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 617, 624 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Synan v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 173, 185 (2017)). Code § 18.2-256 prohibits “[a]ny person [from] conspir[ing] to commit any offense defined in this article or in the Drug Control Act.” To establish a conspiracy, “the Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an agreement existed between the two men by some concerted action to distribute the drugs.” Fortune v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 643, 647 (1991) (quoting Reed v. Commonwealth, 213 Va. 593, 594 (1973)).