Lourdes Iglesias v. QVC Suffolk Inc. and Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] Code § 65.2-406(A)(6). As appellant did not allege any of the enumerated occupational diseases, we turn to subsection (A)(6).5 (A)(6) provides that “[t]he right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Commission within . . . two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the employee or within five years from the date of the last injurious exposure in employment, whichever first occurs.” Because appellant did not receive a diagnosis of an occupational disease but rather complains of a collection of symptoms, we consider “the date of the last injurious exposure.”