Lourdes Iglesias v. QVC Suffolk Inc. and Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] One such element is “[t]hat the disease exist[] and ar[i]se out of and in the course of employment as provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to occupational disease and did not result from causes outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-401(1). Thus, when claiming workers’ compensation as a result of occupational disease or an ordinary disease of life compensable as an occupational disease, appellant was required to demonstrate that her condition “ar[o]se out of employment” as defined in Code § 65.2-400. See Code §§ 65.2-400(B) and 65.2-401(1) (noting that this must be established by clear and convincing evidence). To do so, appellant must establish a “direct causal connection between -8- the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease.” Code § 65.2-400(B)(1). The Commission found that appellant failed to meet her burden, stating that “[appellant] presented no evidence linking the handling of the bat to her medical conditions.”