Lourdes Iglesias v. QVC Suffolk Inc. and Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] Because appellant timely filed the occupational disease portion of her claim, we turn to the merits. An “occupational disease” is defined as “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-400(A). “A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances,” including “[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease.” Code § 65.2-400(B)(1). In addition, “Code § 65.1-46.1 [now § 65.2-401] makes ordinary diseases of life compensable in the same manner as occupational diseases if they are sufficiently connected to a claimant’s employment.” Via, 10 Va. App. at 576 (citing Breeding, 6 Va. App. at 9).