Lourdes Iglesias v. QVC Suffolk Inc. and Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] Code § 65.2-400(A). “A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances,” including “[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease.” Code § 65.2-400(B)(1). In addition, “Code § 65.1-46.1 [now § 65.2-401] makes ordinary diseases of life compensable in the same manner as occupational diseases if they are sufficiently connected to a claimant’s employment.” Via, 10 Va. App. at 576 (citing Breeding, 6 Va. App. at 9). Code § 65.2-401 provides that “[a]n ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment may be treated as an occupational disease . . . if each of the following elements is established by clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability).” One such element is “[t]hat the disease exist[] and ar[i]se out of and in the course of employment as provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to occupational disease and did not result from causes outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-401(1).