Lena Katherine Pullin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] A willful act “necessarily implies ‘knowledge that particular conduct will likely result in injury or illegality.’” Mangano v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 210, 214 (2004) (quoting Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 554 (1999)). In other words, “[t]he defendant must have been aware that [the] conduct was likely to result in serious injury.” Id. at 215. -7- However, unlike Code § 18.2-371.1(A), which makes it a crime for “[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child” to willfully cause or permit “serious injury to the life or health of such child,” subsection (B)(1) of the statute “does not require that a child actually suffer serious injury as a result of a defendant’s acts or omissions.” Commonwealth v. Duncan, 267 Va. 377, 385 (2004).