Roberto Brito Arrate v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As a preliminary matter, we must consider the definitions of “uttering” and “making” a credit card.5 Uttering is “an assertion by word or action that a[n instrument] known to be forged is good and valid.” Goodwin v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 322, 327 (2015) (quoting Bateman v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 595, 600 (1964)). Yet the indictment omitted the phrase “or utters such a credit card,” solely charging Brito Arrate with making and embossing. Code § 18.2-193(2) defines making a credit card: A person falsely makes a credit card when he makes or draws, in whole or in part, a device or instrument which purports to be the credit card of a named issuer but which is not such a credit card 5 The Commonwealth does not argue that the evidence was sufficient to prove Brito Arrate embossed the card, and thus appears to concede that it was not. Code § 18.2-193(3) defines embossing a credit card: A person falsely embosses a credit card when, without the authorization of the named issuer, he completes a credit card by adding any of the matter, other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to appear on the credit card before it can be used by a cardholder. -5- because the issuer did not authorize the making or drawing, or alters a credit card which was validly issued. The Commonwealth responds to the merits of Brito Arrate’s assigned error with two arguments. First, it argues that the evidence was sufficient to show that Brito Arrate made the card here.