Michael Scott Cockrell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The statute further provides that “[t]he period of confinement ordered may exceed thirty calendar days if the juvenile has had an assessment completed by the secure facility to which [a juvenile] is ordered concerning the appropriateness of the placement.” Code § 16.1-284.1(A). Additionally, if the period of confinement exceeds thirty calendar days, the trial court is required to “conduct a mandatory review hearing at least once during each 30 days . . . .” Code § 16.1-284.1(C). If the court determines that “the purpose of the order of confinement has been achieved, the juvenile shall be released on probation . . . .” Id. No assessment of appellant was done. Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the trial court erred in sentencing appellant to more than thirty days of confinement.