Harold Baugh, s/k/a Harold J. Baugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See also Code § 19.2-305(B) (providing that where, as here, a defendant is placed on probation he “may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had”). Further, Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss[] shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.” In turn, Code § 19.2-305.2(A) states that a trial court, when ordering restitution pursuant to Code § 19.2-305.1, “may require that [the] defendant, . . . if return of the property is impractical or impossible, pay an amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of sentencing.” However, our Supreme Court has “specifically recognized that ‘[t]he General Assembly has limited the scope of restitution a court may order to payments for “damages or losses caused by the offense.”’” Ellis, 68 Va. App. at 714 (alteration in original) (quoting Howell v.