Commonwealth of Virginia v. Arkevis L. Vinson
[…] Contained within that argument, the Commonwealth asserts that the circuit court erroneously relied upon our decision in Turner, because the facts in Turner “differ fundamentally from those present here.” We agree. Code § 19.2-398(A)(1) provides that, in a felony case, the Commonwealth may appeal from “[a]n order of a circuit court dismissing a warrant, information or indictment, . . . on the ground that (i) the defendant was deprived of a speedy trial in violation of the provisions of . . . [Code] § 19.2-243[.]” Code § 19.2-243, in turn, provides that for a criminal defendant held continuously in custody after a preliminary hearing, a trial shall be “commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court[.]” For purposes of that statute, the five-month period “translates to 152 and a fraction days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 1, 6 (1995) (citing Moten v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 438, 441 (1988)).