Commonwealth of Virginia v. Arkevis L. Vinson
[…] Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 80, 88 (2015) (quoting Brown, 57 Va. App. at 390). B. Statutory Speedy Trial The Commonwealth’s three assignments of error, considered together, essentially argue that the circuit court erred in granting Vinson’s motion to dismiss because Vinson waived his speedy trial rights. Contained within that argument, the Commonwealth asserts that the circuit court erroneously relied upon our decision in Turner, because the facts in Turner “differ fundamentally from those present here.” We agree. Code § 19.2-398(A)(1) provides that, in a felony case, the Commonwealth may appeal from “[a]n order of a circuit court dismissing a warrant, information or indictment, . . . on the ground that (i) the defendant was deprived of a speedy trial in violation of the provisions of . . . [Code] § 19.2-243[.]” Code § 19.2-243, in turn, provides that for a criminal defendant held continuously in custody after a preliminary hearing, a trial shall be “commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court[.]” For