Kareem Hasson Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Furthermore, “[t]he fact finder is not required to believe all aspects of the testimony of a witness” and “may ‘accept the parts of a witness’ testimony it finds believable and reject other parts as implausible.’” Parham, 64 Va. App. at 565, 770 S.E.2d at 207 (quoting Moyer v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 8, 28, 531 S.E.2d 580, 590 (2000) (en banc)). Most of the Commonwealth’s witnesses were convicted felons, and many had prior misdemeanor convictions for crimes of moral turpitude as well. Both of these factors are appropriate grounds for impeachment. See, e.g., Code § 19.2-269 (“A person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.”); Va. R. Evid. 2:609(b) (“The fact that any other witness has previously been convicted of a felony, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, . . . may be elicited during examination of the witness or, if denied, proved by extrinsic evidence.”); Dowell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.