Cynthia M. Owens & Richard L. Owens v. City of VA Beach & State Building Code Technical Review Board
[…] The circuit court issued a verbal ruling from the bench at the conclusion of the hearing. It granted the various motions filed by the City and the State Board, finding that the case was moot. The circuit court memorialized its ruling in a September 29, 2017 order, which appellants now appeal to this Court. ANALYSIS Appeals taken from the State Board are governed by VAPA. Code § 2.2-4026 provides that “[a]ny . . . party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision . . . shall have a right to the direct review thereof by” the appropriate circuit court, whose judgment is further subject “to appeal to or review by higher courts as in other cases . . . .” As provided by Code § 17.1-405, an appeal from a circuit court’s decision in a VAPA appeal may be brought to this Court by “[a]ny aggrieved party[.]” However, before we can reach the issues raised in such an appeal, we must first determine whether, although falling within our subject