Michael J. Hill v. Brittney M. Thomas
[…] Pursuant to the Supreme Court’s decisions in Petachenko and Miller, husband was not required to plead facts regarding his state of mind because only wife’s state of mind – her intent to desert – is an element of desertion.3 Because husband’s complaint sufficiently alleged that wife ended their matrimonial cohabitation with the intent to desert – and because husband did not need to allege facts showing his lack of consent to the desertion, the circuit court erred in sustaining wife’s demurrer.4 2 Code § 20-102 provides, “It shall not be necessary, in any suit for divorce from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board upon the ground of willful desertion or abandonment, to allege or prove an offer of reconciliation.” 3 Husband specifically assigns error to the circuit court’s reliance on Williams v. Williams, No. 0197-03-3, 2003 Va. App. LEXIS 541 (Va. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2003), a memorandum opinion from this Court. We agree with husband that Williams did not create a new element for desertion claims.