Michael J. Hill v. Brittney M. Thomas
[…] Husband also assigns error to the circuit court’s award of attorney’s fees to wife. I. BACKGROUND Husband and wife were married on October 8, 2016. The parties had one child together. On February 27, 2017, husband filed for divorce from wife alleging willful desertion as grounds for a divorce a mensa et thoro, pursuant to Code § 20-95.1 Husband’s complaint alleged: Wife constantly complained that she was unhappy, despite the fact that the husband was attentive to the needs of her and the parties[’] * 1 Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Code § 20-95 states, “A divorce from bed and board may be decreed for cruelty, reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, willful desertion or abandonment.” minor child . . . . Wife refused to . . . maintain the marital residence while husband worked to put a roof over everyone’s head . . . . Husband’s devotion to his family was not enough for the wife, who left the home for the first time in mid-December of 2016, only to return for a few days . . .