Ahmed Riyadh Aloudah v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See, e.g., Deaner v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 285, 288, 293, 170 S.E.2d 199, 201, 204 (1969) (citing prior implied consent statute and holding that proceeding leading to “conviction” of unreasonable refusal is civil and not criminal in nature), cited with approval in Eames v. Rocky Mount, 217 Va. 16, 17, 225 S.E.2d 197, 198 (1976); see also Cash v. Commonwealth, 251 Va. 46, 48, 466 S.E.2d 736, 737 (1996) (involving appeal of “conviction” of civil refusal charges). In the instant case, if appellant had unreasonably refused the blood draw, no criminal sanctions would have applied. Code § 18.2-268.3(B)(iii) - 11 - (“[U]nreasonable refusal . . . constitutes grounds for the revocation of the privilege of operating a motor vehicle.”). The holding in Birchfield should not be read to cast doubt on “laws that impose civil penalties and evidentiary consequences on motorists who refuse to comply.”