Ahmed Riyadh Aloudah v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (quoting Davis, 8 Va. App. at 296, 381 S.E.2d at 13). To surmount these difficulties, the General Assembly has provided that if a driver’s blood alcohol content is 0.08% or higher at the time of testing, then there is a rebuttable presumption - 13 - that “the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense.” Id. at 662-63, 799 S.E.2d at 693-94 (quoting Code § 18.2-269(A)(3)). In this case, appellant was charged under both theories of guilt. See Code § 18.2-266 (“A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).”).