Ahmed Riyadh Aloudah v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Campos v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 690, 702, 800 S.E.2d 174, 180 (2017) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, 607 -5- S.E.2d 738, 743, adopted upon reh’g en banc, 45 Va. App. 811, 613 S.E.2d 870 (2005)). To the extent this inquiry requires statutory interpretation, this Court reviews such questions of law de novo. Woodard v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 276, 280, 754 S.E.2d 309, 311 (2014). 2. Merits Code § 18.2-267, which governs the administration and admissibility of preliminary breath tests, provides in relevant part: Any person who is suspected of [driving while intoxicated] shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood. . . . His breath may be analyzed by any police officer of the Commonwealth, or of any county, city or town, or by any member of a sheriff’s department in the normal discharge of his duties. Code § 18.2-267(A) (emphasis added). If the test indicates the presence of alcohol in the person’s blood, then a police officer “may charge the person” with a DUI offense. Code § 18.2-267(D). “The purpose of the statute is “to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of [DUI].” Code § 18.2-267(E). The statute “provides a mechanism to resolve a potential on-the-scene dispute between the police and the accused concerning the alcoholic content of the blood of the accused.