Bronson Anthony Cunningham v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). Instead, the question on appeal is whether, based on the record before the Court, “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Kelly v. -7- Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (emphasis added) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). We apply these well-established principles when considering whether the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that the appellant was guilty of the crime of concealment. Code § 18.2-103 provides in pertinent part that a person who “(i) willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store” or (ii) “transfers the goods from one container to another” and does so “with the intention of converting [the] goods or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the full purchase price thereof” shall be guilty of petit larceny. The statute also expressly provides that “willful concealment” of the item while still on store premises “shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner” of its value. Code § 18.2-103; see Johnson v. Commonwealth, 35 Va.