Bronson Anthony Cunningham v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Finally, Walmart’s inventory control system revealed that although the box was recovered the day of the theft, the tank bag was never found inside the store. Based on the facts that the appellant removed the tank bag from its box in a suspicious manner, carried it into the restroom in his hand, in a fashion demonstrating an effort to obscure it, but emerged with it no longer in view, the record establishes willful concealment. See Code § 18.2-103 (stating that “willful concealment” of an item while still on store premises “shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner”). The appellant’s headlong flight from the loss prevention employees and Officer Shank provides additional evidence of his consciousness of guilt. See, e.g., Jones v.