Rodney Lenard Marshall v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)) (emphasis in original). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. B. Offense of Receiving Stolen Property On appeal, Marshall only disputes his conviction for receiving stolen property in violation of Code § 18.2-108.1 A violation of Code § 18.2-108(A) occurs when “any person buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . .” Code § 18.2-108(A).