Timothy Dale Wadford v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 745, 753, 781 S.E.2d 373, 377 (2016) (citation omitted) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 536, 619 S.E.2d 16, 65 (2005)). Wadford concedes that his actions here, sitting in the driver’s seat with the key in the ignition, clearly qualify as “operation” under existing law addressing alcohol-based DUI convictions. Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 327, 764 S.E.2d 71, 75 (2014) (finding that defendant was operating vehicle because key in ignition while seated in the driver’s seat constituted having “actual physical control”). Nevertheless, because Code § 18.2-266 contains additional language regarding impairment in the context of drugs as compared to alcohol,3 he 3 As pertinent here, it prohibits driving or operating a motor vehicle “while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.” Code § 18.2-266(iii) (emphasis added).