Torre A. Russell, s/k/a Torre Antwan Russell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] C. Sufficiency of the Evidence When considering the sufficiency of the evidence presented below, “a reviewing court does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 4 In 2016, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-268.3 to govern the admissibility of statements by children in certain cases, including violations of Code § 40.1-103. Although the statute had not become law at the time of appellant’s trial (it became law on July 1, 2016), Code § 19.2-268.3 provides that “[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child who is under 13 years of age at the time of trial or hearing who is the alleged victim of an offense against children describing any act directed against the child relating to such alleged offense shall not be excluded as hearsay” provided that the trial court determines in a prior hearing that the statement is sufficiently reliable and the child testifies at trial.