Torre A. Russell, s/k/a Torre Antwan Russell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. The Child’s Statement to Father Appellant argues that the trial court erred by admitting the child’s statement to his father because the statement was hearsay and did not qualify as an exception to the hearsay rule. Specifically, he argues that the child’s statement (“Torre hit me in the eye”) was not admissible -4- as an excited utterance. We assume without deciding that the admission of the child’s statement to his father was error. B. Non-Constitutional Harmless Error As this case involves an alleged evidentiary error, we apply the provisions of Code § 8.01-678 to determine whether the non-constitutional error was harmless.2 Code § 8.01-678 provides, in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the trial. Virginia courts “have applied Code § 8.01-678 in criminal as well as civil cases.” Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (citation omitted).