Dominique Tiara Nash v. Arlington County Department of Human Services
[…] Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 66, 73, 774 S.E.2d 475, 479 (2015) (quoting Redman, 25 Va. App. at 221, 487 S.E.2d at 272). “We have repeatedly held that an appeal to the circuit court from a court not of record . . . annuls the judgment of the inferior tribunal as completely as if there had been no previous trial . . . .” Walker v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 223 Va. 557, 563, 290 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1982). Thus, “an appeal from the juvenile court must be heard de novo by the circuit court.” Fairfax Cty. Dep’t of Family Servs. v. D.N., 29 Va. App. 400, 406, 512 S.E.2d 830, 832 (1999); see also Code § 16.1-296 (“From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court . . . and shall be heard de novo.”). “A de novo hearing means a trial anew, with the burden of proof remaining upon the party with whom it rested in the juvenile court.” Parish v. Spaulding, 20 Va. App. 130, 132, 455 S.E.2d 728, 729 (1995) (quoting Box v. Talley, 1 Va. App. 289, 292, 338 S.E.2d 349, 351 (1986)).