Justin Dean Hedgpeth v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Based on this evidence, we cannot say that no rational factfinder could reach the same conclusion as the circuit court did in this matter. -6- Hedgpeth, in his second assignment of error, argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for driving on a revoked license, in violation of Code § 46.2-391(D)(2). Code § 46.2-391(D)(2) provides, in relevant part, that any person who is convicted of violating Code § 18.2-266, after previously having had his or her driver’s license revoked, is guilty of a felony. See Code § 46.2-391(D)(2). Hedgpeth does not challenge the statute’s validity. Rather, Hedgpeth indicates that Code § 46.2-391(D)(1) states “[i]f such driving does not of itself endanger the life, limb, or property of another, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 46.2-391(D)(1). And, because Hedgpeth argues that the evidence was insufficient for the circuit court to find that he was driving while intoxicated he claims that the circuit court erred in failing to reduce the driving revoked charge to a misdemeanor.