Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane
[…] More specifically, the circuit court found that “the physical reconciliation was objectively sufficient to render unexecuted provisions of the property settlement agreement abrogated and unenforceable.” Pursuant to Code § 20-155, “[a] reconciliation of the parties after the signing of a separation or property settlement agreement shall abrogate such agreement unless otherwise expressly set forth in the agreement.” The circuit court found in the final decree of divorce that the separation agreement was abrogated and unenforceable for the very reason husband alleged at the pendente lite hearing.