Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane
[…] In addition, the Court notes that the parties’ reconciliation in 2013 occurred prior to the entry of the pendente lite order on May 18, 2014. Thus, it is clear from the record that the separation agreement was unenforceable at the time it was incorporated into the pendente lite order of the court. For all of these reasons, we find that the circuit court’s incorporation of a contested separation agreement – one that was later found to be unenforceable at the time it was incorporated into a pendente lite order – without first resolving the issue of its validity was reversible error. Code § 20-103(A) provides: In suits for divorce, . . . the court having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper (i) to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse . . . . In this instance, the trial court heard no evidence as to wife’s need for spousal financial support or husband’s ability to pay spousal support at the pendente lite hearing.