Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane
[…] Ozfidan, No. 1265-14-2, 2015 Va. App. LEXIS 148 (Va. Ct. App. May 5, 2015), a case cited by wife in her brief. In that case, this Court concluded, “Under the Supreme Court’s decision in Werner (and this Court’s decision in Reid), either party can request the circuit court for a provision in a final divorce decree awarding or denying spousal support.” Id. at *28 (emphasis in original). -7- In Derby v. Derby, 8 Va. App. 19, 378 S.E.2d 74 (1989), this Court stated, Code § 20-109.1 provides that “[a]ny court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, any valid agreement between the parties.” While this section grants a trial court discretion in dealing with agreements, that discretion extends only to “valid agreements.” Id. at 25-26, 378 S.E.2d at 77 (emphasis added).