Commonwealth of Virginia v. Markcus Anthony White
[…] The circuit court had entered an order on April 27, 2016 granting another motion to withdraw. That appears to have been a simple agreed order, and did not affect speedy trial in any way, therefore we do not discuss it in detail. -4- de novo review, however, “we are bound by the trial court’s findings of historical fact unless ‘plainly wrong’ or without evidence to support them.” McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 193, 198, 487 S.E.2d 259, 261 (1997) (en banc) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699 (1996)). B. The Right to a Speedy Trial Code § 19.2-243 is Virginia’s speedy trial statute. It states in part: Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court . . . . White was held “continuously in custody” during all times relevant to this appeal. “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction days. The Commonwealth is required to commence trial within that time.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.